Chimpanzee Information Index
- Chimpanzee Habitat
The habitat for the Chimpanzee is one that is very diverse. The rainforests are the most common areas where they are found.
- Chimpanzee Reproduction
Reproduction often begins for the Chimpanzee when they are about 10 years old. There are still plenty of questions that surround the process even though they have been carefully observed.
- Chimpanzee Feeding
Due to their eating methods and sources of food chimpanzees are classified as omnivores. This means they eat both meat and plants.
- Chimpanzee Anatomy
Their long arms are very powerful so they are able to swing with ease through the branches of the trees. They have a very limber and agile body.
- Chimpanzee Communication
The Chimpanzee used a combination of verbal and non verbal communication with each other. Their language is a vital part of their culture and their network.
- Chimpanzee Evolution
Chimpanzees are fascinating creatures and what often draws us to them is that they are much like us. Many experts believe that humans and Chimpanzees split from each other approximately 6 million years ago.
- Chimpanzee Predators
Due to the fact that they spend so much time in the trees means they are protected from common hunters that are on land.
- Chimpanzee Social Structure
There is a careful balance found within the Chimpanzee social structure. The troop understands that ultimately their survival depends on each other. However, that doesn’t mean conflicts can’t arise
- Chimpanzee Intelligence
It may seem like the Chimpanzee is always goofing around, but even during plan they are learning. They are very curious creatures and have amazing abilities to grasp what is going on around them.
- Chimpanzee Use of Tools
One of the ways in which the Chimpanzee is able to survive comes from the use of various tools. They make them in their environment to be able to remove barriers.
- Chimpanzee Distribution
The majority of Chimpanzees are found in the warmer areas of Africa. They are mainly found along the Central and the Western portions of Africa. Since they do need water for survival they are often found along the Zaire River.